Sunday, June 15, 2008

Balanced

Went back to office to continue my task...

Although I'm not asked to go back, I went back to update working papers as I don't get the chance to do that during weekdays. I'm kinda reluctant to go back at night to do these stuffs. It is very tiring. I cannot stand too long working hours. My tiredness is accumulating up to a limit now. Somehow I have lost the spirit to work so hard like when I just started.

I wonder whether I can stand it?!!!

My balance sheet cannot be tied for about 2 weeks already. Today I spent whole day still couldn't find out. When I almost gave up decided to go back home, KHUN talked to me, concerning over my feeling since I worked in there. I told him what kind of obstacles I have met so far and I mentioned that my balance sheet cannot tie. hahaha...

He then took a look on my trial balance sheet. It is 2 pages. He said: Come, let me check for you. Very fast one because only 2 pages of trial balance.

KHUN is a very kind senior. He treats juniors well, kind and helpful. He used less than 1 hour and found it out. I have spent about half a day to recheck everything and even computation.

It is 6pm when my balance sheet is announced can be tied. I'm so damn happy...because I can go back happily...at least something is solved. I really feel relieve...perhaps only accountant can feel the excitement when the balance sheet gets to tie. hahaha...

However, if it is another way, it is very frustrating. hahaha...

Wednesday, June 04, 2008

Petrol price

Guess everybody is talking and complaining on the same topic regarding the increase in petrol price.

Was working comfortably in office, around 4pm++, one of our managers came up and said that he got information that petrol price is going up to RM2.70. OMG...I'm damn speechless. It is almost one dollar.

We all then kinda stopped working and pressed on our calculator calculating how much to add to pump in the same amount of petrol into our car. After count and count, it is proven that additional RM20 is needed to spend each time to pump petrol in order to pump in the amount of petrol. To round it up, it is about additional RM100 for me to spend on petrol in a month.

Gosh...feel like crying. Increase in petrol price can cause other prices to increase especially on the essential stuffs like foods. Guess I will need to eat grass starting from tomorrow. It is quite usual we spend about RM10 for lunch in 1u (since we moved to next to 1u), and I don't think we can easily find ourselves to spend RM10 for lunch anymore.

Indeed RM10 per meal for me is kinda heavy. I dare not imagine if the food price since then is RM20. By the way, don't think our salary will increase...hopefully our allowance will increase proportionately with the increase in petrol. hee...sorry, dreaming again...

I purposely left office earlier (but definitely after working hours) just to pump full my petrol tank. Meanwhile, my tank was really empty too. So I'm forced to go anyway...

When I reached the petrol station, the queue is about 100m or even less than that, I had waited for nearly an hour. By the time I left the petrol station, there were bad jam around ALL petrol stations and the queue can be as long as 1km far. Wondering how long they have to take and are they able to buy the petrol. It is 830pm when I got home. I'm definitely exhausted...

;;

Template by:
Free Blog Templates